Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you). We are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that this is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

Download a PDF copy of our Privacy Notice here.

VoiceAbility is a charity that provides advocacy support.

Our Company Name is VoiceAbility Advocacy
Our Company Number is 3798884
Our Registered Charity number is 1076630
Our Registered Address is Unit 1, The Old Granary, Westwick, Cambridgeshire, CB24 3AR

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. Occasionally, for some of our contracts, we act as “Joint Data Controller” with our local authority commissioner.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference Z8607224.

Our Data Protection Officer is our Company Secretary, Richard Jones.

This Privacy Notice applies to information we collect about a range of people:

1. People who receive support from VoiceAbility or who refer a friend or family member for support from VoiceAbility.

2. People who refer others into VoiceAbility services in their professional capacity.

3. Visitors to our websites.

4. People who provide feedback, comments or complaints about our services, make general enquiries or ask general questions.

5. People who subscribe to our newsletters or information about our services or projects.

6. People who donate to us.

7. People who apply for jobs or volunteering positions.

 

Other sections:

Changes to this Privacy Notice.

Your rights.

How to contact us.

People who receive support from VoiceAbility or who refer a friend or family member for support from VoiceAbility

1. How we get your information

We obtain your personal information by asking when you enquire about our activities, make a referral for you or another person, send or receive an e-mail, ask a question or otherwise when you knowingly provide us with personal information. This may be verbally – either face-to-face or over the phone, by email, by letter, by social media or by an online or paper referral form.

We may also receive information about you from third parties; for example, from a social worker who wants to make a referral on your behalf or a relative who wants to ask us to help you. Therefore, even if you have not formally given consent, we may still collect personal information as outlined in the next section.

Gathering information about under 16s

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children and young people aged under 16. Where appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16. However, where we are supporting a young person directly, any information will only be shared with their parent or guardian with the young person’s consent.

2. What information we collect and why

The main reason we ask for your information is to help you with your issue or problem. If you are referred to, or have support from VoiceAbility, we will need to keep information. We will only ask you for information that we need.

Because this information is necessary to provide our service to you, we hold it under the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interests’.

The information we ask for may include:

Your name and contact details – so we can keep in touch with you
Details about the issue you want support with.
Further information that is relevant to the issue or problem.
Your views on what is best for a friend or relative we are supporting, if applicable, and if you would like to give these.

Some of the data that we hold may therefore include details about your health. This is a special category of data that requires an even greater level of protection. The additional basis on which we hold this data is that it is necessary for the provision of health or social care.

We may also ask for information related to your protected characteristics. Because we have to ask for this to fulfil the Equality Act (2010), our legal basis for processing this information is ‘legal obligation’. This means we are obliged to ask you for the information. However, you can choose not to give it to us.

The information we may ask for under legal obligation includes:

  • Age
  • Ethnicity
  • Gender
  • Disability

We need this information because as a provider of services to the public, we have a legal duty to comply with the Equality Act (2010). The Act requires us to:

Make sure that we are working with people in a way that meets their needs.

Spot types of people we are not working with and take steps to reach and include them.

In order to do both these things we have to ask about protected characteristics. This protected characteristics data is also a special category data requiring greater protection. The additional basis on which we hold this data is that it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out obligations under social protection laws.

Common Law Duty of Confidentiality

Respecting confidentiality is a key safeguard in protecting the rights, freedoms and interests of data subjects that are referred to in many of the GDPR conditions that are applicable in health and social care contexts.

In the case of your information, our primary consideration is that of improving the quality of service, whilst maintaining the highest levels of confidentiality.

The common law duty of confidence (confidentiality) is not absolute and the courts have come to recognise circumstances under which confidential information may be disclosed. One of these is consent – implied or explicit.

In the context of your information, implied consent will be used as it would reasonably be expected that the proposed use or disclosure would be used and that there has not been any objection.

3. Where we store your information

Data that you submit verbally, either face-to-face or over the phone, by email letter, paper form or online form is stored on our own secure case management system. We also add any notes we make about the support we have given you.

The case management system uses encryption and password protection. It is not run on our own servers but operates on a cloud-based arrangement. It is held on Salesforce.com servers in the UK and within the EEA (specifically in Frankfurt and London).

Some of your information may also held be on email, especially if you submit it by this method. Our emails are held on Microsoft Office 365 servers, the default locations for which are London, Cardiff and Durham. Our email system is encrypted and password protected.

If you call one of our helplines your phone call may be recorded. If you are calling a line that records your conversation, you will hear a recording when your call starts to tell you this is the case. The audio file will be kept on the servers of the call handling service we use, which is Call Handling Services Ltd. Their servers are based in the UK.

Salesforce, Microsoft and Call Handling Services Ltd. have all signed up to EU rules regarding the moving of data outside of the UK and EEA.

All of our staff are trained on how to keep your information safe.

In the case of information we have received on paper, we shred the physical paper after uploading to the case management system.
For digital records (including email), after uploading a copy to the case management system, we delete any other copies or versions of the record that exists outside the case management system.

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Please note, in the case of sending us information via online forms and emails, despite all the security and protection we put in place, these cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, you submit data at your own risk. However, once we receive the information we are responsible for keeping it safe.

4. How we use your information

The main way we use your information is to help you with your issue or problem.

We might also use your information to:

  • Ask you for feedback about our service.
  • Investigate a complaint.

We might also use data about the support we give you in an anonymised way. Anonymised means:

No one will be able to identify you.
We will not use your name or any other personal details that would make it possible for someone to guess whose data we are using.

For example, we may use anonymised data to:

  • Create anonymous case studies to raise awareness of our services.
  • Prepare statistical reports, to help us improve or to tell our commissioners about the work we do and what demographic groups we have supported.

5. How long we keep your information

Our standard practice is to delete your information after there has been no correspondence on your case for a full 18 months, unless we are required to keep data longer due to contractual requirements.

If, when your case is due for deletion, you have another open case with us, we will not delete your older case until it has been a full 18 months since we had any contact with you.

The only exception is for audio recordings of calls to our main helplines. These audio files are deleted after 3 months.

6. Your rights in relation to the data we hold about you

Here you can read some examples of how your rights apply.

Can I see the information you have about me?

Yes. You have the right to access any information we have about you. We will need to remove any ‘third party’ information (about other people) which may be in your file. If you would like to have a copy of your file, please get in touch with us. We will send your information within 30 days and there is no charge for this.

What if I think the information is wrong?

We will consider the reasons why you think information is wrong. We will either change the information we hold, or make a note that you think information is wrong on your file, and what you think should be written down instead. We will let you know what we have done and the reason why. You have the right to ask us not to 'process' or use your information until this is done.

What happens if I want you to delete my information?

You can contact us and ask. There are some circumstances where we may not be able to do this but we will always tell you why. If we cannot delete your information, you can ask us not to 'process' or use your information. We will explain to you how this would affect any support you get from VoiceAbility.

There is fuller explanation of your rights in relation to your data at the end of this page.

7. Sharing your information

We will not pass your details to anyone else without your permission, except in exceptional circumstances as follows:

  • If something you’ve told us makes us think you or someone else are at serious risk of harm we might need to tell the police or social services.
  • To comply with the law, called ‘legal obligation’ - for example if a court orders us to share information.
  • To protect someone’s life, called ‘vital interests’ – for example sharing information with emergency services in an emergency.
  • To defend our legal rights – for example to resolve a serious complaint.

There are some other circumstances where we may share your details with your permission. We will ask you for permission to share your details in situations such as:

  • If we cannot help you with an issue and need to refer you to another service – for example if we contact a debt advice agency for you we might need to tell them your contact details and a summary of your problem.
  • If you would like us to speak to another person (for example a social worker or doctor) about your issue.
  • If our contract to provide services with a local authority ends when you have an active case with us, the local authority or we will ask you if you are happy for us to transfer your information on your active case to a new advocacy provider.

In all cases, we will ensure that the organisations with whom we share your data have agreed to the appropriate level of security standards.

Sharing information about under 16s

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children and young people aged under 16. Where appropriate, we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16. However, where we are supporting a young person directly, any information will only be shared with their parent or guardian with the young person’s consent.

People who refer others into VoiceAbility services in their professional capacity

1. How we get your information

We obtain professional information from you by asking you when you enquire about our activities, make a referral for another person, send or receive an e-mail, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information. This may be verbally - either face-to-face or over the phone, by email, by letter, by social media or by an online or paper referral form.

2. What information we collect and why

Any data you give us about the person you are referring is handled in line with section 1 of this page, 'People who receive support from VoiceAbility’).

The main reason we ask for your own professional information when you make a referral is to help us to carry out our services. We will only ask you for information that we need. The information is held under legitimate interest.

The information we ask for about you may include:

  • Your name, role, organisation and work contact details

3. Where we store your information

Data that you submit verbally, either face-to-face or over the phone, by email, letter, paper form or online form is stored on our own secure case management system.

The case management system uses encryption and password protection. It is not run on our own servers but operates on a cloud-based arrangement. It is held on Salesforce.com servers in the UK and EEA (specifically in Frankfurt and London).

Some of your information may also be on email, especially if you submit it by email. Our emails are held on Microsoft’s Office365 servers, the default locations for which are London, Cardiff and Durham. Our email system is encrypted and password protected.

Salesforce and Microsoft have both signed up to EU rules regarding the moving of data outside of the UK and EEA.

All of our staff are trained on how to keep your information safe.

In the case of information we have received on paper, we shred the physical paper after uploading to the case management system.
For digital records (including emails), after uploading a copy to the case management system, we delete any other copies or versions of the record that exists outside the case management system.

Please note, in the case of sending us information via online forms and emails, despite all the security and protection we put in place, these cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, you submit data at your own risk. However, once we receive the information we are responsible for keeping it safe.

4. How we use your information

The main way we use your information is to help the person with their issue or problem. For example, we may need to ask you for further information about the referral, arrange to visit the person who you are requesting advocacy for and/or send you a report about our advocacy.

We might also use your information to:

  • Ask you for feedback about our service.
  • Investigate a complaint.

If you refer a client to us, we may send you newsletters or information about our services to your professional contact details on a Legitimate Interests basis. If you do receive a marketing communication from us, there will be an ‘unsubscribe’ function or you can email marcomms@voiceability.org to be removed from the list.

We might also use your data in an anonymised way.

Anonymised means:

  • No one will be able to identify you.
  • We will not use your name or any other personal details that would make it possible for someone to guess whose data we are using.

For example, we may use your anonymised data to:

  • Create anonymous case studies to raise awareness of our services.
  • Prepare statistical reports, to help us improve and identify what groups of professionals are aware of our services, or to tell our commissioners about the work we do.

5. How long we keep your information

Our standard practice is to delete referrer information after there has been no correspondence with them on any case for a full 18 months, unless we are required to keep data longer due to contractual requirements.

6. Your rights in relation to the data we hold about you

Your full rights are at the end of this page.

7. Sharing your information

We will not pass your details to anyone else without your permission, except in exceptional circumstances as follows:

  • If something you’ve told us makes us think you or someone else are at serious risk of harm we might need to tell the police or social services.
  • To comply with the law, called ‘legal obligation’ - for example if a court orders us to share information.
  • To protect someone’s life, called ‘vital interests’ – for example sharing information with emergency services in an emergency.
  • To defend our legal rights – for example to resolve a serious complaint.

There are some other circumstances where we may share your details with your permission. We will ask you for permission to share your details in situations such as:

  • If we cannot help someone you refer with an issue and need to refer them to another service – for example if we contact a debt advice agency for someone you have referred we might also need to tell them your contact details.
  • If you would like us to speak to another person (for example a social worker or doctor) about the referral you are making.

Visitors to our websites

We control a range of websites: our central corporate sites and sites that give information about specific services. The websites we control include:

1. How we get your information

Some of our sites also collect your name and contact details using online forms, but only with your consent.

Our sites collect anonymous tracking data using cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the internet browser (for example Google Chrome or Safari) on your computer, laptop, mobile phone or tablet. Read our Cookie Policy.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites.

2. What information we collect and why

Data from online forms

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, typically through an online form, we will be up front about this.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies: Anonymous tracking data

Cookies are small data files that are sent from a website to your computer or mobile phone. They are stored on the hard drive of your device. Some are stored just for the duration of your visit to the website, others are stored for much longer periods.

We use cookies to make our website work better for you. We do not currently use any targeting or advertising cookies on our websites. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data.

By using VoiceAbility's websites, you consent to our use of cookies. If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general, or how to use your browser to delete and reject cookies, we recommend the About Cookies website.

There may be some ‘third party’ cookies on our site. For example, some VoiceAbility pages have 'share' buttons that let you share pages with your friends through websites like Twitter and Facebook. These sites may set a cookie when you login to share things. As third party cookies aren't set by us, we can't control how they work - but we can control which websites we choose to work with. We take your privacy seriously and we would never work with a website we don't trust.

3. Where we store your information

We take looking after information you put into our online forms very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Please note, in the case of sending us information via online forms and emails, despite all the security and protection we put in place, these cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, you submit data at your own risk. However, once we receive the information we are responsible for keeping it safe.

Information on deleting or controlling cookie information is available at the About Cookies website.

4. How we use your information

If you use an online form, the information you provide is used to work out the reason for your enquiry. If your enquiry means that you need further contact from us, for example you need advocacy support, want to give us feedback, find out more about our work, want to join our newsletter or wish to donate to us, your information will be used, retained and handled as we describe in the relevant sections of this Privacy Notice.

5. How long we keep your information

If your enquiry via an online form means that you need further contact from us, for example you need advocacy support, want to give us feedback, find out more about our work, want to join our newsletter or wish to donate to us, your information will be used, retained and handled as we describe in the relevant sections of this Privacy Notice.

6. Your rights in relation to the data

Anonymous tracking data is not subject to GDPR because it is anonymous.

Data you submit through an online form is subject to GDPR and your rights are set out at the end of this page.

7. Sharing your information

We do not share anonymous tracking data.

If your enquiry via an online form means that you need further contact from us, for example you need advocacy support, want to give us feedback, find out more about our work, want to join our newsletter or wish to donate to us, your information will be used, retained and handled as we describe in the relevant sections of this Privacy Notice.

People who provide feedback, comments or complaints about our services, or who make general enquiries or ask general questions

1. How we get your information

We obtain personal information from you by asking you when you provide feedback or make a complaint. This may be verbally, either face-to-face or over the phone, by email, by letter, by social media or by an online or paper referral form.

2. What information we collect and why

To help us respond to your feedback, comment, question or complaint, we may collect:

  • Your name and contact details.
  • Details of your feedback, comment, question or complaint.

We may also ask for further information relating to your feedback, comment, question or complaint, for example to help us resolve a complaint.

3. Where we store your information

Feedback, comment, question or complaint data that you submit verbally, either face-to-face or over the phone, by email, by letter, by social media or by an online or paper form is usually stored on our own secure case management system and/or email system. Complaints are always stored on our case management system.

The case management system uses encryption and password protection. It is not run on our own servers but operates on a cloud-based arrangement. It is held on Salesforce.com servers in the UK and EEA (specifically in Frankfurt and London).

Some of your information may also be on email, especially if you submit it by email. Our emails are held on Microsoft’s office365 servers, the default locations for which are London, Cardiff and Durham. Our email system is encrypted and password protected.

Salesforce and Microsoft have signed up to EU rules regarding the moving of data outside of the UK and EEA.

All our staff are trained on how to keep your information safe.

In the case of information we have received on paper, we shred the physical paper after uploading to the case management system.
For digital records (including emails), after uploading a copy to the case management system, we delete any other copies or versions of the record that exists outside the case management system, except for on email.

Please note, in the case of sending us information via online forms and emails, despite all the security and protection we put in place, these cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, you submit data at your own risk. However, once we receive the information we are responsible for keeping it safe.

4. How we use your information

When you provide us feedback, comments, complaints or general enquiries with your contact details, will use your details to get touch with you unless you ask us not to. This will be to respond to your feedback, comment, question or complaint or to get further information or help us to resolve your complaint or question.

In addition, we may use anonymised details of complaints or feedback to:

  • Write reports, both internal and public, about how we can improve our services.
  • Write reports, both internal and public, about the impact we have achieved.
  • Feedback to our funders and commissioners about complaints and feedback we have received.

Anonymised means:

  • No one will be able to identify you.
  • We will not use your name or any other personal details that would make it possible for someone to guess whose feedback or complaint we are quoting.

In some cases, you may be happy for us to use a quote of your feedback in publicity with your name on it, but we will only do this if we have your express consent.   

5. How long will you keep my information?

Usually we will delete your personal information after we have not had any correspondence with you about your complaint for a full 18 months, unless we are required to keep data longer due to contractual requirements. If, when your information is due for deletion, you have another complaint with us, or you have an advocacy support case open from us, we will not delete your older complaint or feedback until it has been a full 18 months since we had any contact with you.

6. Your rights in relation to your data

Your full rights are at the end of this page.

7. Sharing your information

We will not pass your details to anyone else without your permission, except in exceptional circumstances as follows:

  • If something you’ve told us makes us think you or someone else are at serious risk of harm we might need to tell the police or social services.
  • To comply with the law, called ‘legal obligation’ - for example if a court orders us to share information.
  • To protect someone’s life, called ‘vital interests’ – for example sharing information with emergency services in an emergency.
  • To defend our legal rights – for example to resolve a serious complaint.

There are some circumstances where we may share your details with your permission, or share parts of your feedback or complaint in an anonymised way. These are explained in part 4 above (‘How we use your data’).

People who subscribe to our newsletters or information about our services or projects

This section refers to news sent out by VoiceAbility Head Office or sent out by our local services. If you sign up for updates on our vacancies using our EasyWeb ATS page, these emails are sent by EasyWeb and not by us.

Please refer to the EasyWeb Privacy Policy.

1. How we get your information

We will only send you newsletters or information about our services to your personal contact details if you have asked us to send them, verbally, either face-to-face or over the phone, by email, by letter, by social media or by an online or paper form.

2. What information we collect and why

We may collect your name, contact details, organisation and professional role if applicable. You don’t have to give us all this information. If you give it to us, we will be able to make sure that we only send you information that is relevant to you, as far as possible.

The legal basis under which we hold your data is consent.

3. Where we store your information

There are two ways your newsletter subscription information may be stored.

  • Within our secure, password protected and encrypted case management system. The case management system uses encryption and password protection. It is not run on our own servers but operates on a cloud-based arrangement. It is held on Salesforce.com servers in the UK and EEA (specifically in Frankfurt and London). Salesforce has signed up to EU rules regarding the moving of data outside of the UK and EEA.
  • Within a secure, password protected and encrypted Third Party email system that we trust and that can demonstrate a high standard of data protection. For example, we may use MailChimp or Campaign Monitor for this purpose.

Details of MailChimp servers and security

Details of Campaign Monitor servers and security

4. How we use your information

We will only use your information to send you the updates you have agreed to. We will ask you if we would like to send you anything else.

5. How long we keep your information

We will keep it until you tell us you no longer wish to be on our mailing list or if it has been 18 months since your “last activity”, whichever is sooner.

In our newsletters, we track the “last activity” of a subscriber. Last activity is opening an email, clicking on a link, updating the information we hold about you or similar.

We also delete bounced accounts periodically.

6. Your rights in relation to your information

You can unsubscribe to receiving our newsletter or information about our services at any time. You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting marcomms@voiceability.org.uk or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

Full information about your rights is at the end of this document.

7. Sharing your information

We do not share, rent or sell the contact details of people who subscribe to our newsletters and updates.

People who donate to us

People usually donate to us using Just Giving. Please refer to the Just Giving Privacy Policy. Any information we receive within JustGiving are kept within the JustGiving site and we would only use the information to understand who is fundraising for us and supporting us and not for any other purpose without your express permission.
If you are donating to us directly by cheque, cash or bank transfer, your correspondence about this is treated as per section 4 of this document. We do not record any of your personal bank details at any time and ask you not to send us these. Cheques are handled securely by our Finance department.
If you donate to us, we will ask you if you would like to join our mailing list. If you say no or do not reply, we will not add you to your mailing list. If you choose to join our mailing list, your data will be handled as per section 'People who subscribe to our newsletter'.

People who apply for jobs or volunteering positions

1. How we get your information

You will enter details of your application through an online ATS system provided by EasyWeb. See EasyWeb Privacy Policy.

All completed applications are handled by Voiceability. At point of application the ATS online form asks you to confirm you have read and accept our privacy notice. As such we handle your application information on the basis of consent.

Any additional notes our manager make at interviews will be notes about what you say, and the strengths and weaknesses you show, to help them make fair decisions. We keep and then destroy this information as described below.

We may also ask you for further information as part of pre-employment checks.

2. What information we collect and why

When you apply, we only collect for us information that is necessary to the recruitment process, on the basis of consent. This includes your contact details, skills and qualifications, past employment, and your statement on if you declare any previous criminal convictions.

It also includes equality and diversity information such as ethnicity and disability: this is not compulsory and is not used to assess your application. We ask for this information so that we can analyse equal opportunities data.

If your application is shortlisted, we might ask you to attend an interview, which may involve some tests or presentations. We will also carry out some pre-employment checks at this stage. You will be asked to bring to your interview;

  • Proof of identity and your right to work in the UK – you will be asked to bring original documents and we will take copies (for example your passport)
  • Proof of any qualifications required for the role

The interviewing team will take notes during the interview so that they can score your answers to the interview questions. We ask all interviewees the same questions.

We keep these notes and any correspondence after the recruitment process ends so that we can investigate if anyone raises a complaint about a recruitment process.

If we make an offer of employment, we will ask for information to carry out further pre-employment checks: You will need to complete a DBS check and give references.

3. Where we store your information

Any paper copies of material carrying your personal details are destroyed as soon as we have scanned them in, so only digital copies are stored.

Your application details, including any copies of notes from interviews or passports that we have uploaded, sit on the EasyWeb system. See EasyWeb Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your information

Our managers use information you provide to assess and rate your application and correspond with you about the success of your application.

Ethnicity and disability information is not used to assess your application. We ask for this information so that we can monitor how well we are attracting diverse applicants.

If we have made you a provisional offer, before we make a confirmed offer we will contact your referees directly, using information you provide in your application.

We may use information from application processes to investigate any complaints you have had about the process.

5. How long we keep your information

If your application is not successful, any records on our files or in our EasyWeb system will be destroyed 6 months after the job advert closed.

If your application is successful, your data will go on to be handled in line with our policy on 'Current and former employees and volunteers’.

6. Your rights in relation to the data

Your rights are described at the end of this document. Your rights include the right to ask us to correct your data or delete your data. Please note that if you request us to delete your data your application will be considered void.

In addition to the rights described at the end of this document, you also have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Read more about this right.

Our EasyWeb systems enable us to create automated decision-making rules such as screening questions during the recruitment process. We only do this kind of decision-making where the decision is:

We carry out regular checks to make sure that any automated systems are working as intended.

7. Sharing your information

We will not pass your details to anyone else without your permission, except in exceptional circumstances as follows:

  • If something you’ve told us makes us think you or someone else are at serious risk of harm we might need to tell the police or social services.
  • To comply with the law, called ‘legal obligation’ - for example if a court orders us to share information.
  • To protect someone’s life, called ‘vital interests’ – for example sharing information with emergency services in an emergency.
  • To defend our legal rights – for example to resolve a serious complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, to keep it up to date. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the VoiceAbility website and/or by contacting you directly. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about this notice, please contact us.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Please also read the section of this Privacy Notice that applies to you. We have explained in more detail there how you might use your rights in your particular situation.

You are not usually required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We will usually respond to you within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Please contact us using the details below if you would like to exercise your rights.

1. Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this right here.

Access requests must be submitted in writing. You can do this in any way you choose, but the easiest way to ensure you supply all the information we need to process your request is ask for our Subject Access Request Form. You can also use this form if you are requesting information on behalf of somebody else.

2. Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

3. Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here

4. Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

5. Your right to object to processing

If we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to this processing. You can read more about this right here

6. Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent. We automatically ask you if you would like to use this right if the contract for a service we are giving you transfers to another provider. You can read more about this right here.

How to contact us

If you want to get in touch with us about the information we hold about you, or for further guidance on our Privacy Notice:

You can call us on 01223 555800 and ask for the Data Protection Officer.
You can email comments@voiceability.org
You can write to us: VoiceAbility, Unit 1, The Old Granary, Westwick, Cambridgeshire, CB24 3AR

Further information and advice about data protection is available from the Office of the Information Commissioner.